Zinnia Candy Stripe

Heirloom Flower

Fascinating broken colors on this zinnia have proven to be my favorite flower year after year. No two flower heads are alike some will have some solid color petals, but most will the be broken striped variety

Common Name:Zinnia Candy Cane or Peppermint stick
Latin Name:Zinnia Elegans
Type:Annual
Height:24"-48"
Sun Light:Full is best for strongest growth
Width:up to 24"
Spacing:14"
Average Germination:7-14 days
Zones:All, yes you can grow zinnia in all zones!
Bloom size: 3"-4" for peppermint stick, up to 5" for the Candy cane zinnia
Colors:As pictured, reds, whites, yellows with combinations of all
Bloom time: Summer if planted in spring
Soil:Well drained amended with compost, better soil = better plants and flowers!
Sow:No more than 1/8" deep as the seeds are very small. Keep soil moist and use a slug bait to prevent your seedlings from being eaten in one night
Fertilizer: A four month fertilizer during planting will really improve growth. Fertilizing starting in spring after frost will bring on the very largest flowers
When to plant:Spring, this plant will not winter over
Coverage:1 oz covers 500 sq feet
Propagation:By seed, can be started indoors and transplanted after all chance of frost has passed
Description: Fascinating broken colored flowers are my favorite of the Zinnia. No flower petal or flower head is the same. Wonderful for a cut flower bouquet to liven up any room in the house I always have some in the kitchen window. Bottom water to prevent mildew, or space them accordingly. Mildew can be eliminated by proper spacing and good soils.

Flower Index