Flowering Tobacco

Heirloom Flower

Very fragrant, tall bushy plant with loads of flowers is how I describe the Nicotiana or Flowering Tobacco. Multi colored blooms that emit an incredible fragrance when the sun goes down. Flowering Tobacco is the perfect addition to a Moon Garden. Not too many pests bother the tobacco due to its sticky stems and flowers as well as the tobacco that it contained within its leaves.

Common Name:Flowering Tobacco or Night Jasmine
Latin Name:Nicotiana Alata
Type:Grown as an annual in temperate climates
Height:24"-60"
Sun Light:Full is best for strongest growth
Width:2'
Spacing:2.5'
Average Germination:7-20 days, can be fall sown for bigger plants in spring/summer
Zones:3-11
Colors:Several colors from White to pink, red, purple, cream and all points in-between
Bloom time:Early summer if planted in fall, mid to late summer if planted in early spring
Soil:Well drained amended with compost, better soil = better plants and flowers!
Sow:No more than 1/8" deep as the seeds are very small. Some growers simply work the soil drop the seeds on top and water. Watering is usually enough to stir up the soil and cover the seed. Keep soil moist and use a slug bait to prevent your seedlings from being eaten in one night
Fertilizer: A four month fertilizer during planting will really improve growth. Fertilizing starting in spring after frost will bring on more flowers
When to plant: Fall is the perfect time if you want large plants and flowers, early spring when you can work the soil will also result in nice plants and flowers
Coverage:1 oz covers 500 sq feet
Propagation:By seed
Description:
Grown for centuries, the flowering tobacco is just that- a tobacco plant. No, not the kind used for smoking but in the same family. Incredibly scented at night these are well worth planting near windows and doors. The flowers are just as amazing as the scent! Plant them in the ground or in large pots for spectacular cut flowers or as part of a moon garden.

Flower Index