Cleome Spider Flower
Cleome Hasslerana

Spider flower gets itís name from the seed pods that grow on the end of long stems on th top of the plant. Drought tolerant and will attract humming birds

Common Name:Cleome or Spider flower
Latin Name:Cleome Hasslerana
Type:Grown as an Annual
Height:up to 72"
Sun Light:Full to partial sun
Width:12"
Spacing:12""
Average Germination:7-21 days
Zones:All, usually grown in summer
Bloom size: 1.5" with a very long thin seed pods developing
Colors:Pink, White and Rose
Bloom time:spring till frost
Soil: Medium fertility, loose well drained soils
Sow:No more than 1/8" deep as the seeds are very small. Keep soil moist and use a slug bait to prevent your seedlings from being eaten in one night
Fertilizer: Fertilize with a balanced fertilizer weekly at 1/2 strength or every two weeks as directed.
When to plant: After all chance of frost has passed
Coverage:N/A
Propagation: Seed. Readily grows from seed. Thinning may be necessary if allowed to seed
Description: Drought tolerant, but watering on a regular basis will produce more lush foliage. Attracts Humming birds and butterflies, perfect for the butterfly garden. The spider flower as it is called gets its name due to the seed pods growing at the ends of 6" to 8" stems. Excellent for the back of the border or planted in large groups for a spectacular display.

Flower Index