Candy Tuft
Iberial Umbellatum

Candy tuft bright white or pink flowers will attract butterflies to your garden

Common Name:Candytuft
Latin Name:Iberial umbellatum
Type:Grown as an Annual
Height:12"-36"
Sun Light:Full to partial sun
Width:24"
Spacing:24"
Average Germination:7-21 days
Zones:All, usually grown in summer
Bloom size: 1"
Colors:White, pink or lilac
Bloom time: summer till frost
Soil: Medium fertility, loose well drained will not tolerate soggy soils
Sow:No more than 1/8" deep as the seeds are very small. Keep soil moist and use a slug bait to prevent your seedlings from being eaten in one night
Fertilizer: Fertilize with a balanced fertilizer weekly at 1/2 strength or every two weeks as directed.
When to plant: After all chance of frost has passed
Coverage:N/A
Propagation: Seed. Readily grows from seed
Description: Requires well drained soils, will attract butterflies to your garden. Borders, rock gardens, wild landscapes, the pinks will positively glow!

Flower Index